ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUNDATION
[…] This section would also amend the law to allow communications providers to disclose non-content records (such as the subscriber's login records). Under current law, the communications provider is allowed to disclose content information but according to DOJ not expressly permitted to provide non-content records. This would permit the disclosure of this less protected information.

Additionally this section would ensure that providers of communications remain covered under §2703(e) the no cause of action provision when assisting law enforcement with an investigation. Under current law, there is a "no cause of action against a provider disclosing information under this chapter" under §2703(3) when "in accordance with the terms of a court order, warrant, subpoena, or certification under this chapter." However, as the current law is written, it would not cover providers that contact authorities to report emergency situations. This section would amend the law to include information disclosed under this statutory authorization.