ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUNDATION
[…] This section is also amended to account for the new technologies relating to the different modes of communications.

Section 101(d) amends section 3124(d) to ensure that communication providers continue to be covered under that section. Technology providers are concerned that the single order provisions of section 101 of the bill eliminates the protection of §3124(d) of title 18 which provides that "no cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order." Once there is a nation-wide order it will not specify the provider and thus, the providers believe they could become liable. The intent of the current statutory language is to protect providers assisting law enforcement.