ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUNDATION
[…] The circumstances are (1) the owner or operator of the protected computer must authorize the interception of the trespasser's communications, (2) the person who intercepts the communication must be lawfully engaged in an investigation, (3) the person acting under color of law has reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of the computer trespasser's communication to be intercepted will be relevant to the investigation and (4) the investigator may only intercept communications of the computer trespasser.

Section 105(3) would update the "good faith reliance" defense in section 2520(d), so that the computer trespasser situation is also covered. Current law provides that "a good faith reliance on (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, or a statutory authorization; (2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under section 2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3) of this title permitted the conduct complained of; is a complete defense against civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law." The communication providers are concerned that while (d)(1) covers statutory authorization, the language of section 105 authorizes law enforcement and not the providers directly. Section 105(3) will ensure that the protection offered under 2320(d) continues.