ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUNDATION
[…] The sunset provision in section ____ would sunset this section on December 31, 2003.

Section 152. Multi-Point Authority

Section 1805(c)(2)(B) of FISA permits the FISA court to require third parties, like common carriers, custodians, landlords and others, who are specified in any order sought from the FISA court to provide assistance and information to law enforcement authorities in the installation of a wiretap or the collection of information related to a foreign intelligence investigation.

Section 1805(c)(2)(B) is amended to insert language that permits the judge to direct the order to "other persons" if the court finds that the "actions of the target of the application may have the effect of thwarting the identification of a specified person," who would be required to assist in the installation of any court-authorized intercept. This amendment is intended to expand the existing authority to allow for circumstances where the court finds that the actions of a target may thwart the identification of a specified person in the order.