ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUNDATION
[…] Furthermore, an application for a conventional wiretap must identify the location of the facilities to be wiretapped, whereas an application for a roving wiretap need not.

Roving wiretaps have always been controversial as well as constitutionally problematic. The authority to perform roving wiretaps under Title III was granted in 1986, and then expanded in 1998.

Furthermore, this list of offenses only limits the government for telephone wiretaps. Any federal felony can be a predicate offense for interception of electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(3) (electronic communications interception order may be authorized "when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of any Federal felony").

The expansion to violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1030, the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA) is also easily criticized. Originally, CFAA was limited to federal government computers and certain records on bank computers.