Before the
[…] 73 The FBI has modeled its plan after the Commission’s E911 enforcement approach. It is apparent, however, that packet-mode CALEA compliance is a considerably more difficult issue, both legally and technically, than E911 compliance.
74 CII is defined as "dialing or signaling information that identifies the origin, direction, destination, or termination of each communication generated or received by a subscriber by means of any equipment, facility, or service of a telecommunications carrier." 47 U.S.C. § 1001(2).
75 E.g., 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (requiring carriers to "expeditiously" isolate and enable the government, "pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to access call-identifying information that is reasonably available to a carrier" and "in a manner that allows it to be associated with the communication to which it pertains").
76 JEM Report at 48.
77 The FBI defines "call" to mean "a sequence of events beginning with an initial connection or facility request and ending with the final release of all facilities used."