Before the
[…] 19 Id. at 19.
20 Ibid.
21 Id. at 23.
22 Id. at 24.
23 Ibid.
24 In the Matter of Communications Assistance to Law Enforcement Act, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 13 FCC Rcd 3149, 3161 (1997).
25 CALEA Legislative History, at 28-29 ("This subsection recognizes that, in certain circumstances, telecommunications carriers may deploy features or services even though they are not in compliance with the requirements of this bill.").
26 Id. at 18.
27 47 U.S.C. § 1004(b)(3).
28 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8)(c)(i) ("telecommunications carrier" excludes "persons or entities insofar as they are engaged in providing information services"); id. at § 1002(b)(2) (assistance requirements "do not apply to" "information services"); CALEA Legislative History at 20 ("telecommunications carrier" definition "does not include persons or entities to the extent they are engaged in providing information services, such as electronic mail