Before the
[…] Respectfully submitted,
Lee Tien
Senior Staff Attorney
Electronic Frontier Foundation
454 Shotwell Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
tien@eff.org
(415) 436-9333 x 102
1 CALEA Further Notice of Proposed Rule Making, 13 FCC Rcd 22632 (Nov. 6, 1998), at ¶ 3 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 103-827, 103d Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, at 13, 22 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489 ("CALEA Legislative History")).
2 In the Matter of Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, Third Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 16794, ¶56 (1999).
3 47 U.S.C. § 1001(2) ("dialing or signaling information that identifies the origin, direction, destination, or termination of each communication generated or received by a subscriber by means of any equipment, facility, or service of a telecommunications carrier").
4 Joint Experts Meeting convened by Committee TR-45 of the Telecommunications Industry Association, Report to the Federal Communications Commisssion on Surveillance of Packet-Mode Technologies 10 (Sept. 29, 2000) ("JEM Report").