JOSEPH M. BURTON (SB No. 142105)
[…] Id. at 471 P.2d 120.

 

The exact opposite is the case under Section 1201(b).  Here, even the most intelligent and honest software tool maker can not determine how to make a tool that would enable the lawful exercise fair use. 

 

                                    3.         Other Federal Statutes.

 

            A review of analogous federal statutes also revealed the presence of the requisite scienter component.  18 U.S.C. Section 2512 provides a relevant part:

 

(1) except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally -

            (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce. . .

 

Numerous cases construing the statute have determined that the use of the term “surreptitious” indicates that the prohibited devices be used in an illegal or unauthorized manner.  See e.g., United States v. Lande, 986 F.2d 907 (9th Cir. 1992); United States v.